Author Topic: not receiving  (Read 4643 times)

JAMESK

  • Guest
not receiving
« on: March 08, 2023, 12:54:57 pm »
the tx and rx is working so thats working but i turn on radio and no text

Jan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1091
Re: not receiving
« Reply #1 on: March 08, 2023, 01:05:10 pm »
This would be an improper setup rather than a bug.

Station name is working on the receiver?
Communication decoder in the Magic RDS 4 is showing the text?

james k

  • Guest
Re: not receiving
« Reply #2 on: March 12, 2023, 02:03:38 am »
i have to keep closing the program sometimes it freezes and restart the title and artist because it stops after a while i paid 40.hoping that the corks would go away but nothing maybe someone can walk me through set up.

james k

  • Guest
Re: not receiving
« Reply #3 on: March 12, 2023, 02:26:35 am »
it shows rt and dynamic artist and title i even bought a new usb 232 cable and didnt work

Jamesk

  • Guest
Re: not receiving
« Reply #4 on: March 12, 2023, 07:17:16 am »
Can anyone help me maybe do a remake session ?

Jamesk

  • Guest
Re: not receiving
« Reply #5 on: March 12, 2023, 07:27:17 am »
Oops a remote session I’ll pay 💰

Jan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1091
Re: not receiving
« Reply #6 on: March 12, 2023, 09:04:48 am »
Why you changed the cable if RX and TX indicators were counting properly? There was no reason for doing that.
I would recommend to find a friend in your neighborhood who understands a little bit about computers and IT and who will make the setup for you.

Anyway, check if Dynamic PS 1 and Radiotext 1 are enabled in the encoder:

RDS Content - Radiotext - Radiotext Setup - Radiotext 1 Enable
RDS Content - Dynamic PS - Dynamic PS 1 Setup - Dynamic PS 1 Enable

jamesk

  • Guest
Re: not receiving
« Reply #7 on: March 12, 2023, 09:31:57 am »
everything seems to be reading on communication decoder but not even info is showing up on my car radio and ive tried other radio station and their seem to have info text and my radio did it once  but now its not . im wonder if theres something wrong with the encoder?

Jan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1091
Re: not receiving
« Reply #8 on: March 12, 2023, 10:02:09 am »
There's surely nothing wrong.

Check if Dynamic PS 1 and Radiotext 1 are enabled in the encoder:

RDS Content - Radiotext - Radiotext Setup - Radiotext 1 Enable
RDS Content - Dynamic PS - Dynamic PS 1 Setup - Dynamic PS 1 Enable

jamesk

  • Guest
Re: not receiving
« Reply #9 on: March 13, 2023, 03:51:28 am »
Hi Jan, i cant send pictures but it wont let me but everything you said is right.but no luck

Jamesk

  • Guest
Re: not receiving
« Reply #10 on: March 13, 2023, 05:58:06 am »
Not sure if the TP would stop RDS from working but will it work with our PI code?

Jan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1091
Re: not receiving
« Reply #11 on: March 13, 2023, 08:13:37 am »
No, TP nor PI will not stop the RDS.
You still didn't tell us if you can read anything on the receiver, for example the station name?

Since your broadcast equipment was not manufactured by us, I would recommend to contact the equipment seller or vendor for support. Or find a local company which offers FM broadcast services. I'm afraid that there may be several incorrect settings in your transmitter or in the chain, there's a risk of violation of regulations, nobody can solve this remotely. I would really recommend you to contact a local expert. Each FM broadcast installation is unique and requires professional knowledge.

jamesk

  • Guest
Re: not receiving
« Reply #12 on: March 13, 2023, 08:30:33 am »
[/img]https://www.mediafire.com/folder/vqd184a0i6mjj/RDS+1

Jan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1091
Re: not receiving
« Reply #13 on: March 13, 2023, 09:28:16 am »
The software itself works ok.

You still didn't tell us if you can read anything on the receiver, for example the station name?

Jamesk

  • Guest
Re: not receiving
« Reply #14 on: March 13, 2023, 09:44:03 am »
On the car stereo you can read RDS on other frequencies you can tell if it has RDS because it will say INFO but my station won’t work it did along time ago but I’m only using 5 watts max