Author Topic: Using several RDS32  (Read 3406 times)

balvenie

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 38
Using several RDS32
« on: March 23, 2013, 07:12:18 pm »
Hello,

Serveral transmitters are fed with audio using IP 5.6Ghz transmission.
The links are in a one after one config ie from studio to transmiiter 1 then from T1 to transmitter 2 and so on.
Obviously the RDS data are the same to each transmitter and I wonder the possibility to send data to each transmitter using Magic RDS.
The RDS32 are connected to the IP link using Ethernet to TS232 converters on each transmitter site.
Should I run several instances of magis RDS, or only one ?

TKS

 

Jan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 769
Re: Using several RDS32
« Reply #1 on: March 23, 2013, 07:38:00 pm »
Both options are possible. However if the encoders carry exactly the same data that changes dynamically, it would be better to use one Magic RDS + TCP/IP software splitter. One is available at http://pira.cz/rds/show.asp?art=rds_net

Note: When using RDS Net or any kind of splitter, the communication should be set as unidirectional in the Magic RDS (Preferences - uncheck Bidirectional).

balvenie

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 38
Re: Using several RDS32
« Reply #2 on: March 23, 2013, 09:07:06 pm »
Thanks Jan.