Author Topic: No radio text available  (Read 99 times)

Dimitar

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
No radio text available
« on: June 04, 2021, 09:05:17 pm »
Hi,

we have been using PIRA 32 with Jazler radio automation software for about 10 years...I would like to ask is any way to set the RDS to show "Radio Text" bellow, as in the picture ?

Thanks & BR  :)

Jan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 760
Re: No radio text available
« Reply #1 on: June 04, 2021, 09:19:30 pm »
The PIRA32 supports Radiotext, of course. Not sure about your Jazler version. In past, Jazler supported only a sequence of PS strings. You should ask in the Jazler community.

Alternatively, use the Magic RDS control software and its tool External text sources, it supports not only RT but also RT+.

If you wish to place a fixed message only in the Radiotext, ignore my answer above and simply enable the RT:
- disconnect from Jazler
- connect to Magic RDS
- Enable the RT, place a text to the RT
- send & store (apply)

In terminal:
Code: [Select]
RT1EN=1
RT1=your text here
*RT1EN
*RT1

In case of no success check the Group Sequence or set it to default so it includes the symbol '2'.

Dimitar

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: No radio text available
« Reply #2 on: June 04, 2021, 11:00:17 pm »
Thank u, it was helpful ,

In External text sources enabled RT+
In Group Sequence included the symbol '2'

Thanks & best regards !