Author Topic: Remote control option / Webinterface / Commandline / SNMP ??  (Read 143 times)

Radiosotra_Tech

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Dear All.

Have been using v3.8 for some time, and have been sending commands from our automation system through command line (eg : C:\Program Files (x86)\Magic RDS\magicrds.exe C:\script\studio1.rds") to change External Text Source,  enable External Text source and also commands directly like : C:\Program Files (x86)\Magic RDS\magicrds.exe send:*MSG97D=0" to turn on and off messages (or change text in messages).

Have tried the same for the new version, but this does not seem work anymore.

Is it possible to do this through eg the new web interface? (Have tried to use some commands like http://localhost/send/?data=RT1Enabled%3D0 (to disable RadioText1) - using the commands from v3.8)

Or is there any other option to control MagicRDS settings from external automation systems?

Are there a overview of all the valid commands in the webgui somewhere?


Thanks in advance.

Jan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 716
Re: Remote control option / Webinterface / Commandline / SNMP ??
« Reply #1 on: March 29, 2021, 01:46:10 pm »
The Magic RDS 3 interface cannot be ported directly to version 4. The version 3 has supported only single connection but in the version 4 the connection (destination) must be specified as well for each command, by some way.

The webserver interface has been already added in version 4.0.25. Once you establish the URL link (see the m4vp.pdf for details), you may disable the RT1 by URL query

Code: [Select]
http://localhost/send/?data=RT1EN%3D0
The result will occur directly in the RDS encoder(s), not in the application control sheet.

For complete list of commands supported, go to the Terminal and list through the buttons on the left side. Or see the Technical Manual.

It is a new feature, I would welcome any feedback on this. If something does not work as expected, some feature is missing or if something could make your job easier, please let us know.

Radiosotra_Tech

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: Remote control option / Webinterface / Commandline / SNMP ??
« Reply #2 on: March 29, 2021, 04:14:10 pm »
Dear Jan.

Thank you for your quick and informational answer. Tried the link you provided, and checked in the Terminal windows (query for RT1EN status), but the change was not done (RT1EN returned 1). Turned on the RX Monitor (under Virtual Ports), but no data is coming into the monitor window (Should I see the RT1EN message in this monitor window?) I'm running version 4.0.25, windows 7 and have tried to start MagicRDS with both normal user and administrator rights. When enabling the web I can see the connections and events frontpage, and when sending data fields I'm getting the same message in return in the webpage - Eg : http://localhost/send/?data=RT1EN%3D0 returns a "empty" page with the text RT1EN=0.

I have enabled a Virtual Port directly under the encoder - not using bridge (have also tried this, but the same result)

Is there anything I can do to debug why the messages does not arrive in the encoder/monitor field?

If I understand your message correct, then the changes we do with the weblink will not be shown in the MagicRDS GUI. This is something that would be nice to have without having to press "READ" to synk the RDS with the GUI.

Would it be possible to add functions that also change values that are in the GUI (That are not in the encoder) - Eg Src(X)Enabled to change which source that are active in the radio text list


Thanks in advance.

Jan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 716
Re: Remote control option / Webinterface / Commandline / SNMP ??
« Reply #3 on: March 29, 2021, 06:22:14 pm »
Thank you and sorry, there was a bug. A temporary fix is available. Please update to current build 4.0.25 2021-03-29
https://pira.cz/rds/magicrds/MagicRDS_Setup.exe

Sending the application configuration commands via the URL is a good idea, we will implement it soon.

Radiosotra_Tech

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: Remote control option / Webinterface / Commandline / SNMP ??
« Reply #4 on: March 29, 2021, 07:05:50 pm »
Dear Jan.

Thank you for your quick answer, and bug fix!
Now it works, and I can control the settings in the encoder - very easy, this is a huge step up from version 3.8!

Looking forward to be able to send application commands. (As we have some non technical users that does not understand why a value is set in the encoder and not in the GUI). It will also be nice for us to control items that are in your great software, and not in the encoder (eg choose the text source - we use this to put the correct studio on air).

Keep up the good work!

Jan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 716
Re: Remote control option / Webinterface / Commandline / SNMP ??
« Reply #5 on: April 17, 2021, 02:37:00 pm »
The feature is available in latest version 4.0.26.

Radiosotra_Tech

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: Remote control option / Webinterface / Commandline / SNMP ??
« Reply #6 on: April 19, 2021, 11:23:45 am »
Dear Jan.

Could you please give me a hint on how to set program parameters through the web interface.
Eg - Change RadioText1 Source from source 1 to source 2.

Could not find this in the user manual.

Thanks in advance

Jan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 716
Re: Remote control option / Webinterface / Commandline / SNMP ??
« Reply #7 on: April 19, 2021, 11:42:44 am »
Hi, we will add some examples later to the documentation. Some brief is in the Help - scripts.pdf

In your case please try this:

Code: [Select]
http://127.0.0.1/execute/?script=set%20Radiotext.Src1Enabled%3A0%3B%20set%20Radiotext.Src2Enabled%3A1&password=1234
The line above represents following script URL-encoded:
set Radiotext.Src1Enabled:0; set Radiotext.Src2Enabled:1

A shorter representation is also possible:
set Radiotext.Src1Enabled:0 Radiotext.Src2Enabled:1

The password must be configured first in Options - Preferences - Web Server

Radiosotra_Tech

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: Remote control option / Webinterface / Commandline / SNMP ??
« Reply #8 on: April 19, 2021, 01:17:59 pm »
Thanks.

This works very nice. Does the job, and now our automation system is able to control which studio is onair by http commands in the Magic RDS 4 software. This is a lot easier than what we did with the old version!

Well done, and great job with the new software!