Author Topic: Virtual Ports configuration  (Read 57 times)

kamlay

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Virtual Ports configuration
« on: June 28, 2020, 04:18:48 pm »
I use Omnia A\XE on a remote computer that accepts metadata on TCP port 5005. I want to send RT1/RT2 data to this remote computer. I configured the MagicRDS Bridge as a TCP client, the connection is present. How to set up a virtual port of this bridge so that it receives data not from the network, or from a serial port, but from the program?
The encoder used is Pira P132, it works fine.

Thanks

Jan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 603
Re: Virtual Ports configuration
« Reply #1 on: June 28, 2020, 04:31:05 pm »
You do not need virtual port because the External text tool can send the data directly to desired connection(s). Data format for various non-RDS equipment is currently not supported but this will be implemented soon.

kamlay

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: Virtual Ports configuration
« Reply #2 on: June 28, 2020, 04:50:08 pm »
Ok, then I'm waiting.
Am I right to understand that the virtual port of this bridge needs to be set up as None (dummy)?

I can't create a bridge without a virtual port at all?

Thanks