Author Topic: RDS metadata from Simian Automation.  (Read 841 times)

Jason

  • Guest
RDS metadata from Simian Automation.
« on: March 15, 2019, 05:26:41 am »
We are trying to get artist/song metadata from the simian to the Pira132. We are able to communicate with magic rds but cannot get the data from the automation.

Thank you for your help

Jason

Jan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 603
Re: RDS metadata from Simian Automation.
« Reply #1 on: March 15, 2019, 06:26:42 am »
The Simian is well equipped for RDS as it supports TCP connection as well as templates for the output string. Since your RDS encoder supports X-Command, you may send Radiotext and RT Plus to your listeners.

Appropriate template file is as follows:

Code: [Select]
XCMD=<rds><item><dest>3</dest><text>Now Playing: <artist>%ARTIST%</artist> - <title>%TITLE%</title></text></item></rds>

If you need just the Radiotext only (without RT Plus tagging), you may use simplified template:

Code: [Select]
TEXT=Now Playing: %ARTIST% - %TITLE%

Download the template below and save it to your disk. In Simian Program Options click on the Metadata card and select the template file for Metadata 1 or Metadata 2. Select TCP protocol, fill the RDS encoder's IP address. The RDS encoder's port 3 or port 4 must be configured for accepting such TCP connection.

remotelylocated

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: RDS metadata from Simian Automation.
« Reply #2 on: March 15, 2019, 09:00:10 am »
Thank you.

johnrussin

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: RDS metadata from Simian Automation.
« Reply #3 on: June 25, 2020, 11:21:58 pm »
Simian is sending the code over to the RDS, but it is not populating the title and the artist. It is just displaying the code. How do I fix this so that the title and artist displays rather than the code?

Jan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 603
Re: RDS metadata from Simian Automation.
« Reply #4 on: June 26, 2020, 06:53:38 am »
The method described above does not work? Please tell us more about your connection, encoder etc.

johnrussin

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: RDS metadata from Simian Automation.
« Reply #5 on: June 26, 2020, 11:02:21 pm »
I am using the P132 RDS Encoder. I have tried using ports 3 and 4. I am using TCP connection. I have also tried both the text file you attached as well as the xcmd. The connection is established and Simian is transferring information to the RDS Encoder, however Simian is transferring the Code and not the Title Or the Artist. So rather than saying for example: "Now Playing: The Beatles - Hey Jude," my RDS Encoder says "TEXT=Now Playing: %ARTIST% - %TITLE%" or "XCMD=<rds><item><dest>3</dest><text>Now Playing: <artist>%ARTIST%</artist> - <title>%TITLE%</title></text></item></rds>"

How do I fix this problem?

Jan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 603
Re: RDS metadata from Simian Automation.
« Reply #6 on: June 27, 2020, 07:39:36 am »
The encoder and the connection works well but Simian fails loading the template with correct data for some reason. Please post your Metadata settings screenshot here.

Anyway, you should contact the Simian support as this issue has no relation to the RDS encoder and solution is currently not known to us.

johnrussin

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: RDS metadata from Simian Automation.
« Reply #7 on: June 29, 2020, 10:28:07 pm »
Here is the metadata page in Simian, attached below.

Has this ever happened to you, where it will send over the code but not populate it with the correct information?

Jan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 603
Re: RDS metadata from Simian Automation.
« Reply #8 on: June 29, 2020, 11:06:32 pm »
I'm trying it in the latest Simian version 2.3.4 and it works instantly. Just downloaded the xcmd template file above and filled the path and connection on the Metadata card, the RT and RT+ appears on the receiver.

Your Simian installation seems to be corrupted. Anyone having that experience may reply to this topic, but I think that the Simian support would be the best way.