Author Topic: RDS RT Jazler SOHO  (Read 118 times)

Dimitar

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
RDS RT Jazler SOHO
« on: March 16, 2022, 08:22:58 pm »
Hello,

We use Jazler SOHO automation software and hi is able to transmit RT Text.
Can you pleace help me what settings should we use in PIRA32 RDS in order Jazler RT Text shoul be transmited to the PIRA32 RDS ?

Thnanks & BR.

Jan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 838
Re: RDS RT
« Reply #1 on: March 16, 2022, 08:35:57 pm »
1. Browse to SOHO Control Panel, Scheduling, RDS
2. Press settings
3. Press add new device
4. Select from the list your encoder

Dimitar

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: RDS RT
« Reply #2 on: March 16, 2022, 08:44:22 pm »
Hello, thanks for replay,

PIRA32 is alredy added, PS Text is showing perfectly, but RT Text is not displaying  :-\




Jan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 838
Re: RDS RT
« Reply #3 on: March 17, 2022, 08:18:12 am »
This may have two reasons:
1) the RT1 is not enabled in the encoder
2) current PIRA encoders implementation in the Jazler uses XCMD for RT update, but this command is not supported by old PIRA32. In such a case, it would be necessary to try another model selection until you find the most appropriate one.

Dimitar

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: RDS RT Jazler SOHO
« Reply #4 on: March 17, 2022, 06:15:15 pm »
Hi Jan thnaks for directions,

I solved it, here is the settings:

1. Disable Jazler software;
2. In RDS Encoder > Special > Group Sequence enter: 02R;
3. In Radiotext > Text Setup enable Radiotext 1;
4. Store settings;
5. Start Jazler software.

Thats all.

Thanks & BR.