Author Topic: New text not loading  (Read 135 times)

Terry Michael

  • Guest
New text not loading
« on: March 05, 2021, 12:42:23 am »
Trying to put new text on the RDS and it will not take. I'm new to the RDS system so any help would be appreciated. Plus I can't locate several of the IP addresses for my other stations.

Jan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 708
Re: New text not loading
« Reply #1 on: March 05, 2021, 07:07:26 am »
Please post us more information about what you're trying to do.

Terry Michael

  • Guest
Re: New text not loading
« Reply #2 on: March 05, 2021, 04:15:54 pm »
So I'm new to operating this system and my engineer can't figure out why it won't work either. I go to magic rds4 and try to load new text but when I hit apply it won't replace what's already there.

Jan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 708
Re: New text not loading
« Reply #3 on: March 05, 2021, 04:37:24 pm »
What is the RDS encoder model and what connection type do you use? Are there any error messages?
Also note the difference in the Apply button behaviour, compared to Magic RDS 3. To change the setting, click on the Test button first. To make this setting permanent, click on the Apply button. The Apply button no longer loads any text to the device.

Terry Michael

  • Guest
Re: New text not loading
« Reply #4 on: March 05, 2021, 04:59:03 pm »
P132. I go in and change the text, hit test then apply and still shows the old text on the radio. I may just un-plug the dang thing!

Jan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 708
Re: New text not loading
« Reply #5 on: March 05, 2021, 05:36:18 pm »
Are you connected to the unit? If you delete the text and click Read, does it appear again?