Author Topic: Updating PTY/PTYN via TextSource  (Read 34 times)

Chris-The-Tuner

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Updating PTY/PTYN via TextSource
« on: February 21, 2021, 05:35:02 pm »
Hi together,

i'm searching a way to Update PTY and PTYN Info from a External Text Source.

The Text Source i can edit to whatever i want to so conditions to match are no issue, currently i have it set with Text conditions.

If Found "pty=1" then "command:"PTY=1"", that works but i run out of text conditions if i want to have all 32 PTY's
Also i have no Idea how to update PTYN from external since i can't match to any condition there.

Maybe i'm overlooking something but i'm unable to find what i need.

Even having a method to gibt MRDS4 a command via HTTP-Get or so could be used, i'm open for everything that gets me to my goal.

Greetings Chris

Jan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 696
Re: Updating PTY/PTYN via TextSource
« Reply #1 on: February 21, 2021, 08:16:01 pm »
The possibility of sending RDS commands directly via HTTP GET will be launched soon.

Chris-The-Tuner

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Updating PTY/PTYN via TextSource
« Reply #2 on: February 21, 2021, 11:05:48 pm »
The possibility of sending RDS commands directly via HTTP GET will be launched soon.

Sounds great, in the mean time i managed to get it kind of working with TCP (Virtual Port).

BUT Updating PTYN does Not work, the Command (PTYN=Politik) is recived but not getting set.

Also of notice: if i deactivate TP (TP=0) RDS Spy shows it is off but MRDS4 shows it as Enabled under Overview.
Probably a Problem with Demo Encoder, since i'm not rolling this out if it is not working 100% but may be there is a bug ?

Jan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 696
Re: Updating PTY/PTYN via TextSource
« Reply #3 on: February 22, 2021, 07:03:36 am »
The demo encoder is UECP based, so the PTYN must be enabled first by adding 10A to the group sequence.