Author Topic: Center PS Dynamic with command line | Enabling RT  (Read 4356 times)

Damien

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Center PS Dynamic with command line | Enabling RT
« on: April 20, 2014, 03:57:31 pm »
Hi,

I search a solution for command the Pira RDS with the command line. all it's ok in my solution, but i have a problem for center the message on PS.

i have tried DPS1MOD=2, but unfortunaly, it's not centered on display.

have you an solution ?

Jan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 559
Re: Center PS Dynamic with command line
« Reply #1 on: April 20, 2014, 04:57:33 pm »
DPS mode 2 is left-aligned. There's no command for centering the text. To center the words or to create any other effect, switch to mode 0 which is transparent, i.e. keeping any formatting you do manually or using the control software. In mode 0 the DPS text represents a set of 8-character PS strings, without any delimiter between the strings.

Damien

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Center PS Dynamic with command line
« Reply #2 on: April 20, 2014, 05:03:24 pm »
Happy Easter :)

Thanks Jan for the fastest response on this special day :)

Ok, i develop this on my software.


Radio Paul Bert

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Center PS Dynamic with command line
« Reply #3 on: December 19, 2015, 11:31:18 am »
Hi, I've a similar problem but I'm not sure to understand your answer...

Our community station uses a Pira32 which will be driven by a raspberry over serial communication for RT.
For now, I'm just experimenting manually : I can connect to the Pira32 with picocom (a terminal emulation software like minicom) without problem.

I want our station name being "centered" with 2 left spaces within the maximum 8 characters allowed for PS
But with picocom, when issuing a PS=   NAME the left spaces characters are ignored.

I red the documentation but I don't understand how DPS1MOD 0 (Scrolling by 8 characters) is related with PS centering

Thank you for your help

Jan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 559
Re: Center PS Dynamic with command line
« Reply #4 on: December 20, 2015, 10:14:56 pm »
The PIRA32 does not remove spaces from PS (station name), it keeps the formatting as entered. Thus the spaces are removed by your terminal or by your receiver.

Radio Paul Bert

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Center PS Dynamic with command line
« Reply #5 on: December 23, 2015, 07:56:45 pm »
In fact it works very well now, obviously I did something wrong during the first step with picocom ;-)

No related but, I can keep discussing about PS (DPS1 trick) in this thread :

I managed to drive the Pira32 with a Raspberry using RT1 commands to display song titles, pretty cool.
But in fact thanks to the EQTEXT1 command the text is displayed as DPS1
Without EQTEXT1 nothing is displayed on the receiver, whilst RT1 gives me 1 as result, and I can see the 'RT' flag on my FM receiver

What could prevent RT1 strings (with EQTEXT1=0) to be displayed on receivers ? Our emitter ? Our antenna ? FM power (we're limited to 100w) ? I mistake I made ?

Beside the raspberry, I did some test with picocom only, RT1=1 EQTEXT=0 RT1="Merry Christmas" and nothing appears on the receiver...

Any idea Jan ?

Jan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 559
Re: Center PS Dynamic with command line
« Reply #6 on: December 23, 2015, 08:46:11 pm »
The command RT1= is for changing the text content.

For enabling the Radiotext, in order to be sent to the listeners, the right command is RT1EN=1
By factory default, the Radiotext is disabled.

Since the PIRA32 supports also the group sequence function, the Radiotext must be included in the group sequence as well, otherwise it cannot be sent to the listeners. All services are present in the group sequence by default so this is relevant only in special cases. If you are not sure, just type GRPSEQ= (with no content after the '=') so the group sequence will be reset to default.

Nothing more is required for getting the Radiotext working if other RDS services are already indicated on the receiver. Note that especially older receivers may not support the Radiotext service at all.

Radio Paul Bert

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Center PS Dynamic with command line | Enabling RT
« Reply #7 on: December 23, 2015, 09:49:32 pm »
Sorry Jan, that was a bad typo... I said RT1=1 but in fact it's RTEN1=1 that I issued from picocom which allows my FM receiver to display 'RT'

I gave a look to GRPSEQ (while I didn't used it) and it gives me 022E1022EA022XYR

About FM receivers, yes many old or low cost ones don't handle RT at all, but I own a high end FM receiver that can handle it... I use it for my tests




Jan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 559
Re: Center PS Dynamic with command line | Enabling RT
« Reply #8 on: December 23, 2015, 10:29:03 pm »
The success depends on how long have you played with the unit before  :D
For better understanding, there are some settings associated with the Radiotext which may affect its content.

  • "Short Radiotext" feature - If the Radiotext is shorter than 60 letters, it terminates the Radiotext by a CR (0x0D) character and does not send the rest of the space. This feature is disabled by default. Some receivers may not support it correctly. Check the SHORTRT command and disable it (SHORTRT=0).
  • Radiotext 2 - The PIRA32 supports a transmission of more Radiotexts in a loop. However if that feature is enabled but some Radiotext in the loop is not filled by a text content, you may see the RT indicator but no text. Check the RT2EN command and disable it (RT2EN=0)
  • Radiotext Type - Some receivers may update the Radiotext only if the Radiotext Type flag toggles. This is enabled by default. Check the RTTYPE command, it should be set as RTTYPE=2

Keep on mind that the Radiotext service may be accessible on the receiver only if the user chooses corresponding option on the panel.