Author Topic: Running two instances (DTR/RTS switching)  (Read 2203 times)

balvenie

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 35
Running two instances (DTR/RTS switching)
« on: July 10, 2013, 02:37:16 pm »
Hello,

I am running two different instances from 2 different folders.
On instance 1 I want to switch DTR
On instance 2 I want to swtich RTS

But once 1 pin is switched (DTR or RTS), it is impossible to switch the other.

Can you help please

Jan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 501
Re: Running two instances
« Reply #1 on: July 10, 2013, 04:22:47 pm »
There's no solution, only one application can access the serial port in Windows.

balvenie

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 35
Re: Running two instances (DTR/RTS switching)
« Reply #2 on: July 10, 2013, 04:30:59 pm »
What does happen if I create a second Com port using USB to serail converter ?


Jan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 501
Re: Running two instances (DTR/RTS switching)
« Reply #3 on: July 10, 2013, 06:15:07 pm »
If there are more COM ports in the system, each can be accessed by one instance. However note that some low-cost USB to RS232 converters do not implement DTR/RTS control.

balvenie

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 35
Re: Running two instances (DTR/RTS switching)
« Reply #4 on: July 10, 2013, 06:24:19 pm »
TKS.
 I tried with a cheap converter and as you said, it does not mange DTS, RTS.
To avoid problems to other users , product is from newlink products.
This equipement works nicely for other pruposes.